2024 Photo Contest Winners
BELLAIRE • MEMORIAL • RIVER OAKS • TANGLEWOOD • WEST UNIVERSITY

Izza Effendi

Click the Buzz Me button to receive email notifications when Izza Effendi appears in an article.

Article Mentions

Photos appearing in

  • PlatyPirates

    The PlatyPirates robotics team celebrate winning the Imagery Award in the FIRST Texas District Championship in Houston. Pictured are: (top row, from left) Aashna Sreedharan (Duchesne Academy, 2024 graduate), Annette Dillihunt (Duchesne Academy, 2024 graduate), Domenica Sepe (Duchesne Academy, 11th), Anna Kayser (Duchesne Academy, 2024 graduate), Porsche Harrington (Robert E. Lee High School, 11th), Ellery McDaniel (Lamar High School, 12th), Audi Harrington (Robert E. Lee High School, 11th), Dahlia Soto (Duchesne Academy, 2024 graduate), and Sondra Hart (mentor); (back row, from left) Brandy McDaniel (mentor), Yacel Amador (mentor), Kennedy Wolf (Duchesne Academy, 2024 graduate), Daniel Vecseri (mentor), Lauren Campbell (Duchesne Academy, 2024 graduate), Xahilyn Amador (Ross S. Sterling High School, 11th), Oliva Dittrich (Tomball High School, 2024 graduate), Adulfo Amador (mentor), Izza Effendi (Duchesne Academy, 12th), Sadie Chamberlain (mentor), and Diana Kayser (mentor). (Photo: FIRST in Texas)

    From: Girl Power
  • Duchesne’s robotics team

    ALUMINUM-ATING Students on Duchesne’s robotics team and teacher Mr. Zach Cavanaugh pose with a robot at the ABB Robotics facility. From left to right: Arpana Shrestha, Kennedy Wolf, Hannah Barton, Gigi Madrid, Emma Hourican, Sophia Hadad, Izzy Ganchan, Gabriella Romano, and Izza Effendi. Izza is a sophomore at Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart and a reporter for our blog School Buzz.     

    From: Seeing the possibilities of robotics
  • School Buzz correspondents

    SCHOOL BUZZ A group of School Buzz correspondents gathered at The Emery/Weiner School to meet each other and take headshots for the upcoming year. Front row (from left): Hank Davis (Stratford High School), Athitiya Singhapan (Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions), Leah Cororve (The Emery/Weiner School), Trinidad Gonzales (Westbury Christian School), Sophia Martinez (Westbury Christian School), Frances Sherman (The Emery/Weiner School), Dani Barg (The Emery/Weiner School), Mischa Wijesekera (Lamar High School), Jasmine Sidhu (Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions); Second row: Rebecca Jackson (St. Francis Episcopal School), Melinda Dae (St. Agnes Academy), Victoria Carroll (Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart), Melanie Fung (Bellaire High School), Suria Mehta (St. Agnes Academy), Orianna Fong (Memorial High School), Laine Lohfink (Memorial High School), Adriana Martinez (Houston Christian High School); Third row: Kayla Pearl (Lamar High School), Andrew Yang (Memorial High School), Izza Effendi (Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart), Alden Farrow (Memorial High School), Riley Warnica (Houston Christian High School), Maggie Veech (St. Pius X High School), Chisom Nwabudike (The Kinkaid School); Last row: Abby Von Eik (Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions), Sofia Ordaz (St. Pius X High School), Caroline Killinger (Lutheran North Academy), Maggie Hester (St. John’s School), Audrey Nguyen (Saint Thomas’ Episcopal School), Alexis Westlake (British International School of Houston), Gwyneth Delling (Lutheran North Academy), Rushil Chetty (Strake Jesuit College Preparatory). (Photo: hartphoto.com)

    From: School Buzz
  • Izza Effendi

    Izza Effendi – Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Photo: hartphoto.com)

    From: School Buzz
  • School Buzz correspondents

    SCHOOL BUZZ A group of School Buzz correspondents gathered at The Emery/Weiner School to meet each other and take headshots for the upcoming year. Front row (from left): Hank Davis (Stratford High School), Athitiya Singhapan (Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions), Leah Cororve (The Emery/Weiner School), Trinidad Gonzales (Westbury Christian School), Sophia Martinez (Westbury Christian School), Frances Sherman (The Emery/Weiner School), Dani Barg (The Emery/Weiner School), Mischa Wijesekera (Lamar High School), Jasmine Sidhu (Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions); Second row: Rebecca Jackson (St. Francis Episcopal School), Melinda Dae (St. Agnes Academy), Victoria Carroll (Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart), Melanie Fung (Bellaire High School), Suria Mehta (St. Agnes Academy), Orianna Fong (Memorial High School), Laine Lohfink (Memorial High School), Adriana Martinez (Houston Christian High School); Third row: Kayla Pearl (Lamar High School), Andrew Yang (Memorial High School), Izza Effendi (Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart), Alden Farrow (Memorial High School), Riley Warnica (Houston Christian High School), Maggie Veech (St. Pius X High School), Chisom Nwabudike (The Kinkaid School); Last row: Abby Von Eik (Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions), Sofia Ordaz (St. Pius X High School), Caroline Killinger (Lutheran North Academy), Maggie Hester (St. John’s School), Audrey Nguyen (Saint Thomas’ Episcopal School), Alexis Westlake (British International School of Houston), Gwyneth Delling (Lutheran North Academy), Rushil Chetty (Strake Jesuit College Preparatory). (Photo: hartphoto.com)

    From: School Buzz

Photos appearing in